Shi Ming Chen v. Hunan Manor Enter.
[…] Anderson, 328 U.S. at 686-87. The plaintiff may satisfy this burden by . “producing sufficient evidence to show the amount and extent of that work as a matter of just and reasonable inference.” Id. at 687.

Employers are obligated to maintain accurate records of the hours that their overtime-eligible employees work. See 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7) (“Every employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing [,] ... with respect to each employee[,] ... [h]ours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek”). “Where the employer has failed to keep adequate records of work performed, the solution is not to penalize the employee, but to permit [them] to rely upon ‘estimates based on [their] own recollection.'” Mendez, 2014 WL 4276418, at *6 (citing Kuebel, 643 F.3d at 362) (citations omitted).