Shi Ming Chen v. Hunan Manor Enter.
[…] See 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § L46--1.1(a) (“Every employer in the hospitality industry must pay to each employee ... at least the minimum wage rates provided in this Part.”). Employees bear the initial burden of proving they were not properly compensated for their work.

The minimum wage for large employers in New York during Plaintiffs' employment was $7.25 in 2011, $7.25 in 2012, $7.25 in 2013, $8.00 in 2014, $8.75 in 2015, $9.00 in 2016, and $11.00 in 2017. The federal minimum wage for these same periods was $7.25 per hour. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). This Court will calculate damages using the New York wage rate because it is higher. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with ... a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . . ”)

Defendants cannot credit Plaintiffs' tips towards their wages because they failed to provide Plaintiffs with adequate notice as required by law. “Under both state and federal law, employers may credit an employee's tips toward their wage under certain circumstances.” HaifengXie v.