Sherrod v. Barnhart
[…] • Did the ALJ fail to consider all of Sherrod's impairments when determining that she could resume work as a ticket seller?

This objection is the reassertion of an argument that Chief Magistrate Judge Melinson rejected. Since we agree with Chief Judge Melinson's reasoning, we discuss it only briefly.

After finding at step two that an applicant has severe impairments, an ALJ must at step four consider the combination of all impairments — severe and non-severe — on the applicant's ability to perform past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520; 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 ("[W]e will consider the combined effect of all of your impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(e) ("When you have a severe impairment(s) . . . we will consider the limiting effects of all your impairment(s), even those that are not severe, in determining your residual functional capacity").

Although the ALJ did not find Sherrod to suffer from a severe social disorder, she did conclude that Sherrod had "moderate difficulties in maintaining social functioning," stating: