Sherman v. Tennessee
[…] (ECF No. 65-1 at 787-88.)

When the Shermans' horses were seized, Tennessee law provided: "If after thirty (30) days from the date of the seizure of the property . . . no administrative or civil forfeiture action has been initiated, the owner . . . may petition the chancery court in the judicial district where the seizure occurred for return of the property." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-709(b). That statute provided that, if no "action is commended within thirty (30) days after the appropriate official has been served with the petition for return of property . . . , then the chancery court shall order the property be returned." Id. Rather than file a petition pursuant to § 39-11-709(b) in the chancery court, the Shermans filed a replevin action in the circuit court. (ECF No. 1-3 at 40-42.) The Tennessee Code expressly proscribed the filing of a replevin action as a means of contesting seizure for forfeiture. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-709(a). In challenging the seizure and potential forfeiture of their horses, the Shermans filed an action that the Tennessee Code proscribes and failed to file an action in the manner the Code authorizes.

Section 39-11-709(b) has since been amended.

Tennessee law also provided that, following the State's filing of a forfeiture action, "a claimant may file a motion with the court in which the action is pending for the state to show cause why the property . . . should not be returned." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-709(d). That statute provided that within 21 days of the filing of such a motion, the court "shall conduct a hearing on the motion" and, if the claimant can establish standing, "the court shall order that the property be returned" if "the court finds that the state has failed to prove a probability of success on the merits of the forfeiture action." Id. The Shermans "never filed a show cause motion" pursuant to § 39-11-709(d), prompting the Tennessee Court of Appeals to reverse the initial dismissal of the forfeiture action. Forfeiture Litig. I, 2015 WL 1636704, at *7.