Sherman v. Clackamas Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] E. Fourth and Sixth Claims - Whistleblowing Claims

i. Legal Standards

Pursuant to ORS 659A.199(1), an employer may not discriminate or retaliate against an employee who “has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” Under ORS 659A.230(1), an employer may not discriminate or retaliate against an employee who “has in good faither reported criminal activity by any person . . . [or] has in good faith brought a civil action proceeding against an employer.”