Sherman Street Associates v. JTH Tax Inc.
[…] Therefore, under the discretion afforded by § 1404(a), a district court may transfer an action based on the presence of a forum-selection clause, or despite the presence of a forum-selection clause. See Heller Financial, Inc. v. Midwhey Powder Co., 883 F.2d 1286, 1293 (7th cir. 1989) ("Despite the existence of a valid forum-selection clause, courts may still transfer a case under § 1404(a). . . . This is because only one of § 1404(a)'s factors — convenience of the parties — is within the parties' power to waive."). III. Analysis A) Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f

The Connecticut Franchise Act (the "Act") provides that "[a]ny waiver of the rights of a franchisee under sections 42-133f or 42-133g which is contained in any franchise agreement entered into or amended on or after June 12, 1975, shall be void." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f(f). The Act further provides that "[a]ny franchisee may bring an action for violation of sections 42-133e to 42-133g, inclusive, in the Superior Court to recover damages sustained by reason of such violation. . . ." Conn. Gen Stat. § 42-133g(a).