Franklin County Sheriff's Department v. Fraternal Order of Police, Capital City Lodge No. 9
[…] Transportation Act of 1964,' 87 Stat. 295, 49 U.S.C.A. 1609(c), as amended, and arrangements entered into thereunder, Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code prevails over any and all other conflicting laws, resolutions, provisions, present or future, except as otherwise specified in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code or as otherwise specified by the general assembly. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 4117.09 provides in pertinent part:

"(A) The parties to any collective bargaining agreement shall reduce the agreement to writing and both execute it.

"(B) The agreement shall contain a provision that:

"(1) Provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed interpretations of agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

The collective bargaining agreements in issue set forth a framework for resolving grievances among the parties which could result in an arbitration decision by a mutually selected arbitrator.