Sheptoff v. Sheptoff
[…] Practice Book Section 17-4, captioned "SETTING ASIDE OR OPENING JUDGMENTS," provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(a) Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent. The parties may waive the provisions of this subsection or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court."

General Statutes § 52-416, captioned "TIME WITHIN WHICH AWARD SHALL BE RENDERED. NOTICE," provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing."

In fact, the plaintiff cites Sachs v. Sachs for the proposition that the defendant, by agreeing to and then participating in the arbitration, has, under the doctrine of induced error, waived any objection to property orders now pursuant to the arbitrator's decision.