Sheptoff v. Sheptoff
[…] The defendant's final basis for the motion to dismiss is that the arbitration process here did not comply with the arbitration statutes. Specifically, he challenges the fact that the arbitrator's decision was issued after judgment, whereas he claims that general statutes § 52-424 "expressly anticipates referral of arbitration while is action is pending, with judgment entering after the award has been rendered." (Def.'s Memorandum of Law in Support of Amended Motion to Dismiss, Postjudgment, p. 12.)

General Statutes Section 52-424, captioned REFERENCE OF PENDING ACTIONS TO ARBITRATION, provides as follows: "When the parties to any action pending in court desire to refer it to arbitration, each may choose one arbitrator and the court may appoint a third; and the award of such arbitrators, returned to and accepted by the court, shall be final, and judgment shall be rendered pursuant thereto and execution granted thereon with costs."

Although a motion to dismiss ordinarily challenges lack of jurisdiction over the person or subject matter, the defendant has correctly pointed out other instances in which our courts have endorsed such motions for raising issues such as prior pending action and forum non conveniens.