Sheptoff v. Sheptoff
[…] In the latter situation, a court may properly entertain a challenge to an award alleging disregard of the limits in the parties' agreement with respect to arbitration.

(Quotations omitted; citations omitted.)

Next, the defendant argues that he did not induce issuance of a late arbitral decision. Paragraph five of the arbitration agreement provided that "the Arbitrator shall make his award within 10 days of the conclusion of the arbitration hearing." Under General Statutes § 52-416(a), an arbitration award rendered after the time for rendering the decision set forth in the arbitration agreement "shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing." Yet "failure to comply with the temporal requirement of § 52-416(a) does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction but rather the continuing personal jurisdiction of the arbitrator over the parties." Relax Right Choice v. Aryeh, 100 Conn.App. 373, 382, 918 A.2d 976 (2007).