Sheptoff v. Sheptoff
[…] Under certain circumstances, however, lack of statutory authority may be waived. See, e.g., Sachs v. Sachs, 60 Conn.App. 337, 759 A.2d 510 (2000) (appellant induced error by agreeing to award of future pension benefits to wife in dissolution), and Capozzi v. Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 32 Conn.App. 250, 256, 629 A.2d 424 (1993), aff'd, 229 Conn. 448, 642 A.2d 1 (1994) (holding that the 30-day time limit set forth in General Statutes § 52-416(a) for issuance of an arbitrator's decision does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction and may be waived).

General Statutes Section 52-212a, captioned "CIVIL JUDGMENT OR DECREE OPENED OR SET ASIDE WITHIN FOUR MONTHS ONLY," provides in relevant part as follows: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . . The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court . . ."