Shepard v. Schurz Communications, Inc.
[…] Northwest Publ'ns, Inc., 162 Ind.App. 671, 682, 321 N.E.2d 580, 588 (1974), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 913, 96 S.Ct. 1112, 47 L.Ed.2d 318 (1976)). Actual malice exists when the defendant publishes a defamatory statement "`with knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard of whether it was false or not.'" Id. at 456 (quoting New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 279-80, 84 S.Ct. 710, 11 L.Ed.2d 686 (1964)).

See also Indiana Code Section 34-7-7-10, which provides: "The remedy provided by this chapter is in addition to other remedies provided by law."

Any statement actionable for defamation must not only be defamatory in nature, but false. Trail, at 136 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 558 (1977)).