Shepard v. Schurz Communications, Inc.
[…] Section 2 specifies that an "act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue" includes free speech conduct "in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest." A "person" is an individual or "any other legal entity." Ind. Code § 34-7-7-4.

Section 5 sets forth the "conditions under which rights of petition or free speech may be used as [a] defense," and provides:

It is a defense in a civil action against a person that the act or omission complained of is: