Shepard v. Schurz Communications, Inc.
[…] (App.11.) On December 28, 2004, the Times filed a Motion for Judgment on Costs and Attorney Fees. The trial court conducted a hearing on June 17, 2005. On July 15, 2005, the trial court entered an order awarding the Times $35,595.00 in attorney fees and $1,318.00 in costs. The trial court determined that there was no just cause for delay, and entered final judgment on behalf of the Times. Shepard now appeals.

Discussion and Decision I. Summary Judgment on Defamation Claim

The trial court granted the Times summary judgment pursuant to the anti-SLAPP statute, Indiana Code Section 34-7-7-1 et seq. Section 1(a) provides in relevant part:

This chapter applies to an act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest that arises after June 30, 1998.