Shelton v. Marshall
[…] Exh. 1, ECF No. 13-2. For example, the Retail Installment Sales Contract stated “$0.00” for the finance charge and “0%” for the annual percentage rate (“APR”), whereas the Payment Schedule showed an APR of 10% and finance charge of $159.76. However, even assuming that the Payment Schedule could satisfy Trader Ricks' TILA disclosure obligations, the disclosures are deficient and incomplete. Accordingly, Shelton has established Trader Ricks' liability under TILA.

The disclosures are deficient because they are not accompanied by “descriptive explanations” of each term, as required by TILA. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(8) (“[T]he creditor shall disclose . . . [d]escriptive explanations of the terms ‘amount financed', ‘finance charge', ‘annual percentage rate', ‘total of payments', and ‘total sale price' as specified by the Bureau.”). Furthermore, Trader Ricks failed to disclose the “total of payments” (the sum of the amount financed and the finance charge) and the “total sale price” (the total of the cash price of the property, additional charges, and the finance charge). See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(5), (7).