Shelton v. Marshall
[…] Compl., ECF No. 3, at ¶¶ 66-73. TILA is a consumer protection statute that was enacted to “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a).

To achieve this purpose, TILA “requires creditors who engage in closed-end consumer credit transactions to disclose a long list of items” before the credit is extended. Hummel v. Hall, 868 F.Supp.2d 543, 548-49 (W.D. Va. 2012) (Moon, J.) (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1638(a), (b)(1)); see also Gilbert v. Residential Funding LLC, 678 F.3d 271, 276 (4th Cir. 2012) (“TILA requires that a creditor make certain material disclosures at the time the loan is made.”). TILA also requires that the disclosures “be conspicuously segregated from all other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction, including any computations or itemization.” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(1); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1) (“The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep.”).