Shellman v. Country Wide Home Loans, Inc. (N.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] Donavan Cos., 727 F.2d 648, 654 (7th Cir. 1984). The complaint must allege facts that sufficiently set forth the essential elements of a cause of action. Lucien v. Preiner, 967 F.2d 1166, 1168 (7th Cir. 1992); see also Gray v. County of Dane, 854 F.2d 179, 182 (7th Cir. 1988) (holding that the federal rules require that a complaint allege facts that, if proven, would provide an adequate basis for each claim). The court may consider all allegations made in the complaint as well as any attachments accompanying the complaint. Fed.R.Civ.P. 10(c).

B. 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(d)

The Plaintiff's claim under § 1681m(d) must be dismissed outright as she has no private cause of action under this statute: "[t]his section shall be enforced exclusively under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section." 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8). The Plaintiff argues that the phrase "this section" really means "this subsection" and does not apply to the entire § 1681m but only to § 1681(h). Accordingly, she maintains that she has a private cause of action under § 1681m(d).