Shellman v. Capital One Bank
[…] Lucien v. Preiner, 967 F.2d 1166, 1168 (7th Cir. 1992); see also Gray v. County of Dane, 854 F.2d 179, 182 (7th Cir. 1988) (holding that the federal rules require that a complaint allege facts that, if proven, would provide an adequate basis for each claim). The court may consider all allegations made in the complaint as well as any attachments accompanying the complaint. Fed.R.Civ.P. 10(c). B. 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(d)

(1) The Parties' Contentions

The Defendants argue that the Plaintiff's claim under § 1681m(d) must be dismissed outright, as Congress abolished her private cause of action by amending the statute on December 1, 2004, which now states that "[t]his section shall be enforced exclusively under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section." 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8). The Plaintiff disagrees with the Defendants. She argues that the phrase "this section" really means "this subsection" and does not apply to the entire § 1681m but only to § 1681m(h).