Sheffield v. Pucci
[…] Rather than provide an affidavit detailing the dates and duration of the instances when plaintiff was forced to vacate the apartment, plaintiff merely reiterates the complaint and states that the hazardous conditions "caused [her] to vacate the [s]ubject [apartment] for extended periods of time" (Sheffield Aff, exhibit G ¶ 32). Consequently, defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's claim for breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment as against Artida is granted.

ii. Breach of Warranty of Habitability

Real Property Law § 235-b, provides that:

"In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subject to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous, or detrimental to their life, health or safety..."

The applicability of the statute requires a contractual agreement or a landlord-tenant relationship ( McCarthy v. Board of Mgrs. of Bromley Condominium , 271 AD2d 247 [1st Dept 2000] ).