Sheff v. O'Neil
[…] As noted by the state, Reverse Choice is provided for in the comprehensive plan and, in fact, is provided for in General Statutes § 10-266aa (c). With the strong demand to attend Hartford public schools as evidenced by the 1065 suburban students applying; (January stipulations of fact, para. 10); the Reverse Choice program will likely be essential in reducing racial, ethnic and economic isolation in the Hartford schools.

Section 10-266aa, in relevant part, provides: "b) There is established, within available appropriations, an interdistrict public school attendance program. The purpose of the program shall be to: (1) Improve academic achievement; (2) reduce racial, ethnic and economic isolation or preserve racial and ethnic balance; and (3) provide a choice of educational programs for students enrolled in the public schools. The Department of Education shall provide oversight for the program, including the setting of reasonable limits for the transportation of students participating in the program, and may provide for the incremental expansion of the program for the school year commencing in 2000 for each town required to participate in the program pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
"(c) The program shall be phased in as provided in this subsection. (1) For the school year commencing in 1998, and for each school year thereafter, the program shall be in operation in the Hartford, New Haven and Bridgeport regions.