Sheehy v. Albin
[…] Barnett v. City of Scottsbluff, 268 Neb. 555, 684 N.W.2d 553 (2004). On a question of law, an appellate court is obligated to reach a conclusion independent of the determination reached by the court below. Id.

ANALYSIS

Before reaching the merits on appeal, we briefly review the laws governing unemployment benefits.

In Nebraska, unemployment benefits are governed by the Employment Security Law. Badawi v. Albin, supra. A variety of conditions can disqualify an otherwise eligible individual from receiving unemployment benefits. Id. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-628.10 (Reissue 2021) provides in relevant part that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits for the week in which he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her work, if so found by the commissioner, and for the fourteen weeks immediately thereafter."

In a disputed claim for unemployment benefits, the employer bears the burden of proving an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits because he or she was discharged for misconduct under § 48-628.10. Badawi v. Albin, supra.

Burden of Proof