Shears v. County of San Luis Obispo
[…] We disagree. The County raised the section 66499.37 statute of limitations defense in the answer it filed on May 25, 2007, in its August 17, 2007, opposition to Shears's petition, and during trial. Shears notes that in the cases cited by the County, the defendants raised the section 66499.37 statute of limitations issue in a pretrial motion. However, he cites no relevant authority to support his claim that the County was required to file a pretrial motion or demurrer to preserve its section 66499.37 defense.

Section 66499.37 provides specific consequences for a failure to serve a summons within the requisite 90-day period, in clear language which follows: "Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations." Section 66499.37 thus barred Shears's SMA proceeding after his failure to serve the summons within the limitations period that ran through August 7, 2006. (See Sprague v.