Shears v. County of San Luis Obispo
[…] The trial court reasonably concluded that the Parsons Map was of "little evidentiary value." Whether considered alone or with other evidence, the Parsons Map does not establish that the grantors who conveyed the subject property intended to convey four lots or parcels, or that the County tracked and recorded the creation of new parcels within the subject property.

County's Appeal

In its appeal, the County argues that the court erred by failing to find that section 66499.37, the statute of limitations applicable to SMA proceedings, barred Shears's administrative mandamus proceeding. We agree.

Section 66499.37 states: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, ... shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations."

Section 66499.37, including its provision requiring service of summons within 90 days of the challenged decision, is a statute of limitations. (Maginn v.