Shaw v. Russell
[…] In Williams, the Nevada Supreme Court held that credits earned under NRS 209.4465 apply to parole eligibility as provided in NRS 209.4465(7)(b) (1997) "if the sentencing statute did not specify a minimum sentence that had to be served before parole eligibility." 133 Nev. at ___, 402 P.3d at 1262. Shaw was sentenced under statutes that specified a minimum term that must be served before parole eligibility. See NRS 193.165(1) (1995) (providing the sentence imposed for the weapon enhancement must be equal and consecutive to the sentence imposed for the primary offense); NRS 200.030(5)(a) (setting forth the sentence of "life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served"); NRS 200.320(2)(b) (setting forth the sentence of "a definite term of 15 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served"). Consequently, the credits Shaw earns under NRS 209.4465 cannot be applied to his parole eligibility, and we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.