SHAW v. MRO SOFTWARE, INC.
[…] The only evidence offered by Plaintiff is that Defendant could have recognized the revenue, and that by not doing so, Plaintiff was not paid commissions. In order to succeed on his claim, Plaintiff is required to put forth some evidence of bad faith, because he did not, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment. See Nadherny, supra; Equipment Systems For Industry, Inc. v. Northmeadows Construction Company, Inc., 59 Mass.App. 931, 932 (Mass.App. 2003); and Christensen v. Kingston School Committee, 360 F.Supp.2d 212, 226-227 (D.Mass. 2005).

C. Michigan Sales Representative Act

Plaintiff alleges violation of the Michigan Sales Representative Act ("MSRA") pursuant to MCL § 600.2961. Under the MSRA, an employer is liable if it fails to pay "commissions that are due at the time of termination of a contract between a sales representative and principal" within a specified amount of time. MCL § 600.2961(4). "The terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall determine when a commission becomes due." MCL § 600.2961(2).

Defendant argues that by the terms of the separation agreement and compensation plan, no commissions were due to Plaintiff. Plaintiff fails to establish a genuine issue of fact that any commissions were due. Accordingly, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

Defendant also argues it is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs. The MSRA provides that "the court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs." MCL § 600.2961(6). A prevailing party is defined as "a party who wins on all the allegations of the complaint or on all of the responses to the complaint." MCL § 600.2961(1)(c).

The statute states that the court "shall" award attorney fees, the court does not have discretion. Accordingly, because it is the prevailing party on Plaintiff's MSRA claim, Defendant is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and court costs.

D. Unjust Enrichment