Shaw v. Harris Cnty. Guardianship Program
[…] We disagree.

A. Background Principles - Access to Wards

Under the Texas Estates Code, "[u]nless limited by a court or otherwise restricted by law, a ward is authorized . . . to unimpeded, private, and uncensored communication and visitation with persons of the ward's choice, except that if the guardian determines that certain communication or visitation causes substantial harm to the ward." TEX. EST CODE § 1151.351(b)(16). The Code enables a guardian to "limit, supervise, or restrict communication or visitation, but only to the extent necessary to protect the ward from substantial harm." Id. § 1151.351(b)(16)(A).

When restrictions on visitation have been imposed, the Code provides that "the ward may request a hearing to remove any restrictions on communication or visitation imposed by the guardian under Paragraph (A)." Id. § 1151.351(b)(16)(B). Likewise, "[a] relative of a ward may file an application with the court requesting access to the ward, including the opportunity to establish visitation or communication with the ward." Id. § 1151.055(b).

B. Statutory Notice Requirements