Shaw v. Harris Cnty. Guardianship Program
[…] App.—Texarkana 2008, no pet.) (Rule 21 of Texas Rules of Civil Procedure does not apply to will contests because it differs from exclusive notice procedures contained in Section 33 of Texas Probate Code).

C. Due Process

Shaw also argues that the notice here violated her due process and due course of law rights. We disagree.

Both the United States and Texas Constitutions protect the right to procedural due process. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 ("[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]"); TEX. CONST. art. I § 19 ("No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.").

As the United States Supreme Court has explained, "[t]he fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner." Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333, 96 S. Ct. 893, 902 (1976) (internal quotation omitted).