Shaw v. Harris Cnty. Guardianship Program
[…] See Cunningham v. Parkdale Bank, 660 S.W.2d 810, 812 (Tex. 1983); see also Valdez v. Robertson, No. 01-14-00563-CV, 2016 WL 1644550, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] April 26, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("The rules of civil procedure apply in probate matters, except where a rule conflicts with a specific provision of the Estates Code."); In re Estate of Hoelzer, 310 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2010, pet. denied) (same).

The Estates Code expressly and unambiguously addresses notice requirements in guardianship proceedings. Specifically, section 1051.001 of the Texas Estates Code provides that "a person is not required to be cited or otherwise given notice in a guardianship proceeding except in a situation in which this title expressly provides for citation or the giving of notice." TEX. EST. CODE § 1051.001(a) (emphasis added). As section 1051.001 contemplates, the Estates Code delineates specific notice requirements in certain circumstances.