Shaw v. District of Columbia
[…] III: DISCUSSION

Defendant District of Columbia's Revised Motion to Dismiss or, in the Alternative, for Summary Judgment with respect to Count VIII (gross negligence) of Plaintiff's Complaint is premised on one central argument — a contention that Plaintiff failed to provide Defendant with the required statutory notice of his gross negligence claim, as set forth in D.C. Code § 12-309. See Def.'s Revised Mot. to Dismiss at 2. D.C. Code § 12-309 states:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

D.C. Code § 12-309 represents an attempt by Congress to provide District officials with "reasonable notice of [an] accident so that the facts may be ascertained, and if possible, the claim adjusted. . . ." H.R. Rep. No. 2010 at 2, 72nd Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1933).