Shaw v. District of Columbia
[…] See Washington v. Dist. of Columbia, 429 A.2d 1362, 1366 n. 15 (D.C. 1981) (en banc).

In this case, it is uncontested that Plaintiff "did not provide his own written notice to the mayor of the appropriate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury in this case." Pl.'s Opp'n at 2. However, Plaintiff claims that his February 19, 2004 "Citizen Complaint Report," submitted to the MPD and later provided to its Office of Internal Affairs, met the notice requirements of § 12-309. Id. Plaintiff is correct that proper notice may be obtained through this route, i.e., "[a] report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty." D.C. Code § 12-309. "The provision in the statute that permits reports by the police to serve as an alternative form of notice is based on the idea that written notice by a claimant should not be a prerequisite to legal action if, in fact, actual notice in the form of a police report has been