Shaw v. District of Columbia
[…] Id.

Multiple problems undermine Defendant's argument. As a legal matter, § 12-309 simply does not require the specificity demanded by Defendant — i.e., identification of the precise legal theory upon which a plaintiff seeks relief. Importantly, the statute itself is completely devoid of an explicit requirement that a potential plaintiff provide the District of Columbia with the specific cause-of-action to be asserted in possible future litigation; instead, § 12-309 simply requires notice "of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage." D.C. Code § 12-309. As such, the plain wording of the statute requires a statement of facts, not a series of legal demands.