Sharpe v. Whidbey Island Pub. Health Dist.
[…] Plaintiff argued that the court should permit Plaintiff to proceed under the current version of the WFLA (RCW Chapter 50A) even though Plaintiff failed to seek leave to amend their complaint. Dkt. 11 at 216-218.At no point did either party call into question the state court's subject matter jurisdiction to decide the question.

Notably, RCW Chapter 50A explicitly vests subject matter jurisdiction upon Washington's superior courts with respect to claims based on alleged violations of its provisions. According to RCW 50A.40.040(2), "any action" for damages "must be filed with a court of competent jurisdiction within the state." That grant of jurisdiction by the Washington Legislature was effective June 11, 2020, months prior to Defendant's motion for summary judgment and the Island County Superior Court's order of dismissal.