Sharkey v. Dzurenda
[…] Sharkey failed to demonstrate that had counsel filed a reply brief, his appeal would have had a reasonable probability of success. Therefore, he failed to demonstrate counsel was deficient or that he was prejudiced. Accordingly, we conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim without first conducting an evidentiary hearing.

Next, Sharkey raised several other ineffective assistance of appellate claims in numerous supplemental pleadings. On appeal, Sharkey claims the district court erred by denying his petition without considering these claims. NRS 34.750(5) states that "[n]o further pleadings may be filed except as ordered by the court." The district court did not give Sharkey permission to file further pleadings; therefore, we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by not considering the other claims Sharkey raised in his numerous supplemental pleadings.