Sharda v. Sunrise Hosp. & Med. Ctr., LLC
[…] Nat'l Football League, 726 F.2d 1381, 1391 (9th Cir. 1984) (quoting Kaplan v. Burroughs Corp., 611 F.2d 286, 290 (9th Cir. 1979)).

Plaintiff's complaint alleges Sunrise's report to the NPDB about his December 2013 trespass was illegitimate and is an antitrust violation. (ECF No. 11 at 17). However, plaintiff's opposition to defendants' motion to dismiss admits his amended complaint fell "short of specific pleading requirements [under the Sherman Act, for example, identifying] a 'relevant market' and injury to completion rather than just Sharda." (ECF No. 46 at 15).

Under 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c), Sunrise is not "liable in any civil action with respect to [the NPDB report] . . . without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report." Plaintiff's amended complaint alleges Sunrise did not comply with § 11137, so this court will not address immunity at this time.

Plaintiff further requests the court's leave to amend the antitrust cause of action. (ECF No. 46 at 15).