Sharda v. Sunrise Hosp. & Med. Ctr., LLC
[…] a. Statute of limitations

Under Nevada Revised Statutes ("NRS") 11.190(1)(b), "actions . . . may only be commenced . . . [w]ithin 6 years . . . [on a]n action upon a contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing."

Plaintiff's claims of tortious interference, breach of contract, and a due process violation all stem from Sunrise's March 2016 letter acknowledging his request for a fair hearing. (ECF No. 11). The hospital bylaws detail the hearing process, and these claims are within the six year statute of limitations because bylaws can be a contract. See NRS 11.90(1)(b); Williams v. Univ. Med. Ctr. of S. Nev., 688 F. Supp. 2d 1134, 1142 (D. Nev. 2010).

Under 15 U.S.C. § 15b, "any action to enforce [anything forbidden in the antitrust laws] shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued." Plaintiff's claim of an antitrust violation stems from Sunrise's February 2016 NPDB filing, which occurred within the four year statute of limitations. See 15 U.S.C. § 15b; (ECF No. 11 at 17). Therefore, plaintiff's antitrust violation claim is not time barred. See 15 U.S.C. § 15b.