Sharda v. Sunrise Hosp. & Med. Ctr., LLC
[…] Sunrise is a limited liability company which must abide by administrative policies from NBME, but NBME is a separate entity that does not control Sunrise's operations. (ECF No. 35). Therefore, there is no statutory requirement for plaintiff to exhaust administrative remedies, and the court may entertain plaintiff's suit. See Pinhas, 894 F.2d at 1031; Shulman, 222 F. Supp. at 61.

NRS 622A.400 states, "a party may not seek any type of judicial intervention or review of a contested case until after the contested case results in a final decision of the regulatory body," but NBME is specifically excepted from that provision pursuant to NRS 622A.120. NBME is no longer a party in this suit. (EFC No. 45).