Shapiro v. Think Fin., Inc.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. To survive summary judgment, the specific facts set forth by the non-movant must require resolution "only by a finder of fact because they may reasonably be resolved in favor of either party." Id. at 250. The non-movant "may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the . . . pleading; its response . . . must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Saldana v. Kmart Corp., 260 F.3d 228, 232 (3d Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Count One - COA 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 911(b)(1)

Against Defendant Rees

Section 911(b)(1) of the COA provides that it is illegal "for any person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity in which such person participated as a principal, to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds of such income, in the acquisition of any interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise . . . ." § 911(b)(1). As we explained in Think Fin. II, 2018 WL 637656, a defendant must be a "principal" in order to be liable under Section 911(b)(1). Id. at *8.