Shapiro v. Think Fin., Inc.
[…] Defendant Rees does not appear to reference this statute in Rees' Motion to Dismiss; thus, we will not address this aspect on summary judgment.

Analysis

A "covered person" is "(A) any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service; and (B) any affiliate of a person described in subparagraph (A) if such affiliate acts as a service provider to such person." § 5481(6). Section 5536(a)(1)(B) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . any covered person or service provider . . . to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice . . . ." § 5536(a)(1)(B).

Both Plaintiff and Rees contend that the analysis addressing "deceptive" acts under the UTPCPL in Count Five mirrors the claim about "deceptive" practices under the CFPA in Count Six. See SAC 181; Doc. No. 265; Doc.