Shapiro v. Think Fin., Inc.
[…] Both Plaintiff and Rees contend that the analysis addressing "deceptive" acts under the UTPCPL in Count Five mirrors the claim about "deceptive" practices under the CFPA in Count Six. See SAC 181; Doc. No. 265; Doc. No. 274. Therefore, just as we deny summary judgment on Count Five due to disputes of material fact, we deny Rees' Motion for Summary Judgment as to the "deceptive" practices claim of Count Six.

Section 5531(d)(2)(A) specifies that an action that "(2) takes unreasonable advantage of . . . a lack of understanding on the part of the consumer of the material risks, costs, or conditions of the product or service," § 5531(d)(2)(A), is a type of "abusive" act or practice. § 5531(d)(2)(A). Falsely holding out these loans as legal would constitute an "abusive" act by taking unreasonable advantage of the consumers' lack of understanding. See Think Fin.