Shapiro v. Think Fin., Inc.
[…] Specifically, it is not clear whether NCA was or is compensating any other parties for the debt it collects, which could preclude NCA from being either a debt collector or creditor. Thus, we also deny both Plaintiff's and NCA's summary judgment motions on Count Four.

Count Five - UTPCPL 73 P.S. § 201-1 et seq.

Against Defendant Rees

Plaintiff's SAC alleges that Rees violated: (1) the UTPCPL 73 P.S. § 201-3 by engaging in acts defined under § 201-2(4)(i), (ii), (iii), (v), (ix), and (xxi); 2) if Rees is a debt collector, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A) and 73 P.S. § 2270.4(a); and, if Rees is a creditor, 73 P.S. § 2270.4(b)(5)(ii).

Under Section 201-3 of the UTPCPL, "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by [Sections 201-2(4)(i)-(xxi)] . . . are . . . unlawful." 73 P.S. § 201-3. Section 201-2(4) of the UTPCPL defines the specific unfair acts Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Rees engaged in:

• § 201-2(4)(i): "Passing off goods or services as those of another;"