Shapiro v. Think Fin., Inc.
[…] Additionally, when the OAG brings a claim, the "actual injury" element need not be met. Id. at *17.

We agree with Plaintiff that the record is not developed enough to decide, on summary judgment, the full extent of Defendant Rees' investment activities and whether he directed other entities to invest income from a pattern of racketeering activity into an enterprise. Therefore, we deny Defendant Rees' Motion for Summary Judgment on Count One.

Count Two - COA 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 911(b)(3)

Against Defendant Rees

Section 911(b)(3) of the COA states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity." In determining liability under Section 911(b)(3), Pennsylvania state courts appear to look both to the individual defendant's association with the enterprise and the individual defendant's racketeering actions. See Commonwealth. v. Dellisanti, 583 Pa. 106, 108, 113 (2005).