Shannon v. Recontrust Co.
[…] Plaintiff has not pled physical impact or harm, see (Am. Compl. (#11)), and as such, has not stated a claim for emotional distress. Accordingly, this Court grants the motion to dismiss this claim without leave to amend.

E. Declaratory Relief

Finally, ReconTrust argues that this Court should dismiss Plaintiff's claim for declaratory relief because declaratory judgment is a remedy, and therefore may not be asserted as a distinct cause of action. (Mot. to Dismiss (#20) at 8). However, NRS § 30.040 provides that "any person interested under a ... written contract or other writings constituting a contract... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." NRS § 30.040(1). As such, Plaintiff is correct when she argues that, under Nevada law, declaratory relief may be asserted as a separate claim. (Opp'n (#21) at 11).