Shanklin v. Shanklin
[…] A Rule 11 agreement is an agreement between parties to a pending suit. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 11. Such agreements are binding on the parties if they are put in writing, signed, and filed with the papers of the court. See id.

Thereafter, Husband retained counsel and sought permission from the trial court to withdraw his consent to the divorce under the Rule 11 agreement. The trial court convened a hearing to resolve the matter, at which Husband presented no evidence. Instead, Husband sought permission to withdraw his consent on the basis that the May 1, 2015 divorce decree did not comply with section 6.702(a) of the Texas Family Code because it was entered within sixty days of the date on which Wife filed her petition for divorce. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.702(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that the trial court "may not grant a divorce before the sixtieth day after the date the suit was filed. A decree rendered in violation of this subsection is not subject to collateral attack"). The trial court denied Husband's request to withdraw his consent and signed a Final Decree of Divorce. This decree, signed and dated June 18, 2015, is identical in substance to the one previously entered on May 1, 2015 save for the date on which it was signed.