Shamsian v. William A. Butcher Co.
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 22444.) Lord and Butcher (allegedly and admittedly) did all those things. The Act also authorizes an injured party to file a civil action against an immigration consultant for violations of the Act and to recover, in addition to damages, civil penalties not to exceed $100,000 for each violation of the Act. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 22445, subd. (a)(1).) The Act provides that the court "shall impose a civil penalty for each violation of this chapter." (Id., § 22445, subd. (a)(2).) The Act also sets forth the factors the court may consider in assessing the amount of the penalty to be imposed: "In assessing the amount of the civil penalty, the court may consider relevant circumstances presented by the parties to the case, including, but not limited to, the following: the nature and seriousness of the misconduct, the number of violations, the persistence of the misconduct, the length of time over which the misconduct occurred, the willfulness of the defendant's misconduct, and the defendant's assets, liabilities, and net worth." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 22445, subd. (a)(2).) Shamsian and Omidakhsh made a prima facie showing of entitlement to civil penalties under these factors.