Shamsian v. William A. Butcher Co.
[…] American-Cal Medical Services (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 260, 266 [trial court properly considered deemed admissions in granting a motion for summary judgment].)

Shamsian and Omidakhsh argue the deemed admissions were also binding on Lord and Butcher because Shamsian and Omidakhsh alleged Lord and Butcher were jointly liable as agents and coconspirators. The law is to the contrary. Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.410, subdivision (b), provides that "any admission made by a party under this section is binding only on that party . . . ." (See Taylor v. Socony Mobil Oil Co. (1966) 242 Cal.App.2d 832, 834 [admission implied from the default of a defendant employee and agent was not binding on an answering codefendant employer and principal on an agency theory].)