Shaleen v. McCollum
[…] The OCCA's adjudication of this claim was not an unreasonable application of Supreme Court law, nor was it based on an unreasonable determination of the facts. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). Petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief on Ground 4.

The record reflects that the instruction received by Petitioner's jury limited the use of evidence demonstrating that he had "committed conduct that may affect his credibility." See Dkt. # 8-13, O.R. at 198 (Instruction No. 22 (citing OUJI-CR(2d) 9-21 (based on Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2608))). As determined by the OCCA, the more appropriate limiting instruction would have been OUJI-CR(2d) 9-9, based on Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2404(B). Under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2404(B), "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2404(B).

3. Exclusion of photograph (Ground 5)

In Ground 5, Petitioner argues that the trial court erred in excluding from evidence defense Exhibit # 5, a photograph of the victim holding an AK-47 assault rifle in her hands.