Shahbabian v. Trihealth, Inc.
[…] Daniels v. Woodside, 396 F.3d 730, 734 (6th Cir. 2005). Rather, to preclude summary judgment, the nonmoving party must put forward probative evidence on which a jury could reasonably reach a verdict in that party's favor. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52; Lansing Dairy, 39 F.3d at 1347. If the nonmoving party fails to make the necessary showing for an element upon which it has the burden of proof, then the moving party is entitled to summary judgment. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323.

II

TriHealth and Mayfield both argue that O.R.C. § 2305.251 gives them peer review immunity from Dr. Shahbabian's state law claims. That statute provides that "[n]o health care entity shall be liable in damages to any person for any acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct within the scope of the functions of a peer review committee of the health care entity." O.R.C. § 2305.251(A).