Shahbabian v. Trihealth, Inc.
[…] Given the above context, Dr. Shahbabian's reduction in work was based on the recurring reviews by the Quality Committee, that committee's concern for patient safety based on several negative case weights, and the committee's consequent request that the doctor suspend surgical operations. Dr. Shahbabian complied with that request. It is hard to see how any part of this process falls outside the peer review's normal functions.

The next question is which of the state law claims arise from conduct that fell within the scope of the peer review process. See O.R.C. § 2305.251(A) (providing for immunity for "conduct within the scope of the functions of a peer review committee"). Although practically all of the doctor's claims stand with at least one foot on the peer review proceedings, four of them stand entirely on those proceedings.

1. Breach of contract (Count 1). Dr. Shahbabian claims TriHealth unjustifiably reduced his work.