Shafman v. Donald Larson, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 75-1.1 (2003), we reverse the trial court's order directing a verdict on the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 claim and remand for entry of judgment trebling the fraud damages and for a hearing on plaintiffs' request for attorneys' fees.

Facts

On 10 June 1999, plaintiffs Timothy D. Shafman and Mary C. Donlon, who are married, entered into a contract to buy a house tobe built by DLI in Durham, North Carolina. Defendant Donald Larson is president of DLI and, at that time, held a limited residential general contractor's license. In 1999, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-10(a) (1999) provided that "the holder of a limited license shall be entitled to act as general contractor for any single project with a value of up to two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). . . ."