Shaffer v. City of Leavenworth
[…] II. City of Leavenworth

The City argues that the Court must dismiss Counts III and IV for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and Counts I and II for failure to state a claim.

A. Intentional And Negligent Infliction Of Emotional Distress

In Counts III and IV, in her individual capacity, Shaffer asserts state law claims against the City for intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress. The City argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear such claims because Shaffer did not comply with the notice requirement of K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). The Court agrees.

K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested. In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim.

The Kansas Supreme Court has made clear that a claim against a city cannot survive unless plaintiff complies with section 12-105b(d):

It is a longstanding rule that filing a proper notice of a claim is a prerequisite to filing an action with the district court against a county or other municipality.