Shackman v. 400 E. 85th St. Realty Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs' Claim for Attorneys' Fees

Plaintiffs' claim for attorneys' fees and expenses rests primarily on Paragraph 28 of the proprietary lease, which permits a landlord to recover reasonable attorneys' fees and disbursements from tenants in any action based on default, or in defending an action brought by the tenant. Plaintiffs argue that RPL § 234 provides for a reciprocal right of the tenant to entitlement of attorneys' fees and expenses. RPL § 234 states that:

[T]here shall be implied in such a lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease ...

The plaintiffs' claim that this reciprocal right to recover attorneys' fees and expenses from the landlord, coupled with their anticipated status as the prevailing party in this action, requires a finding that they are entitled to reimbursement of attorneys' fees and expenses.