Shackman v. 400 E. 85th St. Realty Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs have not addressed this argument in their post-trial Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.

The defendant's offer under CPLR § 3220 states that it offers the plaintiffs the sum of "Fifty Thousand ($50,000.00) Dollars, plus costs as defined in Article 82 of the CPLR as accrued to date, in exchange for a discontinuance of this action with prejudice and a release for the claims asserted in this action." The offer was never accepted by the plaintiffs. CPLR § 3220 provides that:

[A]t any time not later than ten days before trial, any party against whom a cause of action based upon contract, express or implied, is asserted may serve upon the claimant a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against him for a sum therein specified, with costs then accrued, if the party against whom the claim is asserted fails in his defense ... If the offer is not so accepted and the claimant fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, he shall pay the expenses necessarily incurred by the party against whom the claim is asserted, for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer.

The defendant is not entitled to expenses and attorneys' fees based on its § 3220 offer because the plaintiffs have recovered damages in the sum of $60,143.26, an amount in excess of the defendant's written offer of settlement of $50,000.00. More specifically, the damages awarded to the plaintiffs are