Sgaggio v. Polis
[…] Babbitt v. United Farm Workers Nat'l Union, 442 U.S. 289, 298 (1979). The plaintiff's fear must be an “objectively justified fear of real consequences.” D.L.S. v. Utah, 374 F.3d 971, 975 (10th Cir. 2004).

1. Section 18-1-1001: Protection order against a defendant

Section 18-1-1001 creates a mandatory protection order against any person charged with violating Colorado's criminal code, which prohibits the person from harassing, molesting, intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with any witness to or victim of the alleged crime. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-1001. When the crime includes an act of domestic violence that involved physical force, the court is required to order the defendant to “[r]elinquish, for the duration of the order, any firearm or ammunition in the defendant's immediate possession or control or subject to the defendant's immediate possession or control.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-1001(9)(a)(I)(B). To comply with the order, a defendant may sell or transfer a firearm he possesses or controls to a private party. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-1001(d)(III).