SFR Invs. Pool 1 v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] City of Spokane v. Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass'n, 775 F.3d 1113, 114 (9th Cir. 2014). As a response to the 2008 housing crisis, “Congress passed the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (‘HERA'), which . . . established the Federal Housing Finance Agency (‘FHFA'), an independent agency charged with supervising [Freddie Mac].” Cnty. of Sonoma v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency, 710 F.3d 987, 989 (9th Cir. 2013). HERA also granted the FHFA the power to place Freddie Mac into conservatorship, which the FHFA did on September 6, 2008. Id.; see also 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2).

As conservator, the FHFA has separate statutory powers. For example, HERA authorizes the FHFA to take action “necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition” and actions as may be appropriate to “preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D). Further, FHFA succeeds to “all . . . titles . . . of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A).