San Francisco Herring Association v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Within those areas, the regulation "prohibits commercial fishing except where specifically authorized by Federal statutory law." 36 C.F.R. § 2.3(d)(4). The regulation on fishing further states that "[t]he regulations contained in this section apply, regardless of land ownership, on all lands and waters within a park area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States." 36 C.F.R. § 2.3(g).

Defendants submit, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that no other federal statute specifically authorizes commercial fishing in the waters in question, and the Court is not aware of any. Defendants' Motion 10:1-2.