San Francisco Herring Association v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] The Court held a hearing on December 12, and hereby issues this order, only for the purpose of determining whether it has jurisdiction over this action. As discussed in the Court's December 5 notice, the Court will set further hearing on the merits of this case after providing an opportunity for the State of California to express its views on certain issues the Court may address in reaching the merits of Plaintiff's claims. Notice Regarding December 12, 2013 Hearing, ECF No. 64.

II. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory History

In 1916, Congress enacted the N.P.S. Organic Act. Ch. 408, § 1, 39 Stat. 535 (Aug. 25, 1916), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. In states, in part, that the N.P.S. shall:

[P]romote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations hereinafter specified . . . by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.
16 U.S.C. § 1.

In 1972, Congress established the Golden Gate National Recreation Area ("GGNRA") as an area of the National Park System, by enacting the GGNRA Enabling Act ("the GGNRA Act"). Pub. L. No. 92-589, 86 Stat. 1299 (1972), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460bb-1 et seq.