Seymour v. Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P.
[…] Furthermore, even if Seymour had alleged negligent entrustment, Zhang's criminal acts would sever the causation chain, insulating Penske. Seymour brought a single action alleging that "[a]s the owner of the vehicle driven by Lexin Zhang, Defendant Penske . . . is vicariously liable for the negligent driving of Lexin Zhang." Doc. # 1 at 12. That argument is squarely foreclosed by Alamo.

2. Federal Law

Moreover, whatever state law applies, the Graves Amendment to the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act, 49 U.S.C. § 30106, defeats Seymour's theory of vicarious liability. That Amendment provides:

An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if —
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).
49 U.S.C. § 30106(a). The section applies "to any action commenced on or after [8/10/05] without regard to whether the harm that is the subject of the action, or the conduct that caused the harm, occurred before [that date]." 49 U.S.C. § 30106(c). This action commenced 10/16/06. Doc. # 1 at 15.