Seymour v. Champs Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] Defendant's arguments are directed to whether plaintiff's requested fee was reasonable, but it is for the trial court on remand to determine a reasonable fee under the framework required by the caselaw discussed above. Defendant's arguments thus do not provide alternative grounds for affirmance.

Plaintiff next argues on appeal that he is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in litigating his fee petition.

As noted earlier, a provision of the federal odometer act, 49 USC 32710(b), provides, "The court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person." Because the federal odometer act is remedial legislation, it is broadly construed to effectuate its purpose. Hughes, 814 F2d at 501; see also Kennedy, 313 Mich App at 299 (noting that remedial legislation must be liberally construed in order to achieve its intended goal).