Seymour v. Champs Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] [Grace v Grace, 253 Mich App 357, 368-369; 655 NW2d 595 (2002) (citations omitted).]
Defendant offers no reason to conclude that the award of statutory damages under the federal odometer act is for an injury that is identical in nature, time, and place with the loss of the vehicle arising from a subsequent automobile accident. The award of damages in this case is for defendant's violation of the federal odometer act, not for the loss of the vehicle in an accident. Also, 49 USC 32710(a) states that "[a] person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff elected the remedy of the statutory minimum award of $10,000. Under the statutory language, plaintiff was entitled to the minimum statutory award of $10,000 regardless of the amount of his actual damages.