Seymour v. Champs Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] Id. "A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law." Pirgu v United Servs Auto Ass'n, 499 Mich 269, 274; 884 NW2d 257 (2016).

Under the "American rule," "attorney fees generally are not recoverable from the losing party as costs in the absence of an exception set forth in a statute or court rule expressly authorizing such an award." Pirgu, 499 Mich at 274-275 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The federal odometer act contains a fee-shifting provision, 49 USC 32710(b), which provides: "A person may bring a civil action to enforce a claim under this section in an appropriate United States district court or in another court of competent jurisdiction. The action must be brought not later than 2 years after the claim accrues. The court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person." (emphasis added). The federal odometer act "was passed by Congress to protect purchasers of motor vehicles by entitling them to rely on representations made regarding a vehicle's mileage." Hughes v Box, 814 F2d 498, 501 (CA 8, 1987).