Seymour v. Champs Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff ultimately moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) regarding his federal odometer act claim, and the trial court granted the motion.

Plaintiff then filed a motion for election of remedies, for entry of judgment for statutory damages pursuant to that election, and to set the matter for an evidentiary hearing regarding plaintiff's attorney fees and costs. Plaintiff noted that the federal odometer act entitles him to either treble damages or $10,000, whichever is greater. See 49 USC 32710(a) ("A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater.") Also, 49 USC 32710(b) provides, "The court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person." Plaintiff said that he wanted to elect his remedy under the federal odometer act to a judgment for $10,000 along with costs and attorney fees, in lieu of a trial and in lieu of proceeding on his remaining claims. The trial court granted plaintiff's motion.