Seskis v. CLC Healthcare
[…] We turn next to CLC's claim that the agency erred in awarding Seskis a running award of temporary total disability benefits. The deputy determined Seskis was entitled to a running award of temporary total disability benefits because she "has been physically unable to return to work as a CNA since April 14, 2003," and she "has not as yet reached maximum medical recovery in that further treatment will likely substantially improve her physical condition." The deputy thus concluded any determination as to the permanency of Seskis's injury was premature.

Iowa Code section 85.33(1) governs temporary total disability benefits. This provision provides that the employer shall pay the employee such benefits "until the employee has returned to work or is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first." Iowa Code § 85.33(1).

Healing period benefits, on the other hand, are governed by Iowa Code section 85.34(1). That section provides that such benefits are payable