Sergent v. Douma
[…] Although the circuit court denied the motion, the court of appeals found that Sergent's term of extended supervision was excessive and vacated that portion of his sentence. See State v. Sergent, 2013AP193-CR.

Sergent argues that the court of appeals erred by vacating and commuting his sentence; instead, says Sergent, the court should have remanded his case for a new sentencing proceeding. But as the state notes, Sergent cites no federal precedent that supports his contention that resentencing was required. The court of appeals found that the remedy set forth in Wis. Stat § 973.13 applied. Section 973.13 provides that:

In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.

Wis. Stat. § 973.13.

Although Sergent doesn't like this outcome, he hasn't established that the court of appeals erred in commuting his sentence; more importantly, Sergeant hasn't established that this question of state law is one for which federal habeas corpus review is available. See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991); see also Curtis v. Montgomery, 552 F.3d 578, 582 (7th Cir. 2009) (the writ of habeas corpus may not be used to press for a preferred interpretation of state law).

Sergent also claim that his original sentence was imposed in error because the circuit court relied upon an inapplicable sentencing guideline intended for the completed offense of second degree sexual assault, rather than for an attempt. The court of appeals found that this claim could have been raised in a prior direct appeal or in a postconviction motion under Wis. Stat § 974.02, and was therefore procedurally barred under State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 168, 185, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994). See State v. Sergent, 2013AP193-CR.