Sergent v. Douma
[…] App. 1991); see also State v. Meehan, 2001 WI App 119, ¶¶ 29B35, 244 Wis. 2d 121, 140-41, 630 N.W.2d 722, 732-33 (Ct. App. 2001); State v. Cleveland, 2000 WI App 142, ¶¶ 25-26, 237 Wis. 2d 558, 574, 614 N.W.2d 543, 551 (Ct. App. 2000). Thus, courts have recognized that the Wisconsin legislature intended to allow separate punishments for each offense of sexual assault legitimately charged under Wis. Stat. § 940.225. Bergeron, 162 Wis. 2d at 535-36, 470 N.W.2d at 328; Cleveland, 2000 WI App. 142, & 26, 237 Wis. 2d at 574, 614 N.W.2d at 551.

Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(d) provides that whoever has "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious" is guilty of a Class C felony.

Wis. Stat § 940.225(3) provides: "Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G felony. Whoever has sexual contact in the manner described in [Wis. Stat. § 940.225(5)(b)2. or 3.] with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G felony." --------

Sergent has not shown that the state court erred in its interpretation of the applicable law or that, if his counsel had raised an objection to the counts at issue, the trial court would have been required to uphold the objection.