Sergent v. Douma
[…] The Wisconsin Court of Appeals rejected Sergent's ineffective-assistance claim after finding that Engleking's ambivalent answers during voir dire did not clearly demonstrate bias:

"[A] criminal defendant's right to receive a fair trial by a panel of impartial jurors is guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Art. I, § 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution, as well as [by] principles of due process." State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, 715, 596 N.W.2d 770 (1999). These constitutional protections are further codified by Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1), which provides that a potential juror who "has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case" or who "is not indifferent in the case" shall be excused for cause.