Sergent v. Douma
[…] See State v. Sergent, No. 2009AP689-CR, slip op. at 3 (citing Wis. Stat. § 939.32(3) (intent is an element of an attempted crime)). The court of appeals held further that even if the defense was not legally available or supported by evidence, Sergent failed to show how presenting this defense made a guilty verdict more likely. See id.

The defense of voluntary intoxication, set forth in Wis. Stat. § 939.42(2), applies where the "intoxicated or drugged condition of the actor . . . [n]egatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime[.]" The "'intoxicated or drugged condition'" is "that degree of complete drunkenness which makes a person incapable of forming intent to perform an act or commit a crime." State v. Guiden, 46 Wis. 2d 328, 331, 174 N.W.2d 488, 490 (1970).