Seretti v. Augustine
[…] The problem with Oflye's claim is not that the property at issue is intangible. Rather, the problem is, unlike the plaintiff in Welco, Oflye had no immediate right to possession of the property because the property belonged to the limited partnerships—not to Oflye. (Cf. Welco, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 211 [approving conversion claim where the defendant "wrongfully caused a charge to plaintiff's credit card account by having a specific sum of money paid through defendant's credit card terminal into defendant's bank account" (italics added)]; see Corp. Code, § 16501 ["A partner is not a coowner of partnership property and has no interest in partnership property that can be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily."]; see also id, § 16502 ["The only transferable interest of a partner in the partnership is the partner's share of the profits and losses of the partnership and the partner's right to receive distributions."].) Because Oflye did not own the property that was allegedly converted, the trial court correctly sustained defendants' demurrers to the conversion claim without leave to amend.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.