Sepmeier v. Tallahassee Democrat
[…] The plaintiffs do not contend on appeal that the letter or its caption is defamatory. They argue instead that publication of the letter the day after publication of the column was somehow defamatory. We disagree and reject this argument for the obvious reason that publication of nondefamatory statements does not provide the basis for a defamation cause of action.

Finally, we uphold the dismissal of the plaintiffs' service mark infringement action. The plaintiffs contend the use of the word Leathergram in the column constituted infringement pursuant to section 495.131, Florida Statutes (1983). Section 495.131(1) infringement requires that the use of the service mark be "likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive as to the source or origin of [the alleged infringer's] goods or services." Section 495.131(2) infringement requires application of the service mark to "labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements."