Sentry Select Ins. Co. v. Peel
[…] (Ibid.) The inclusion of permissive users in the definition of insured persons was the factor that gave rise to a reasonable expectation of coverage coextensive with the coverage for other insureds. Neither the fact that a statutory exception permitted the limitation nor the actual inclusion of the limitation in the policy defeated the policyholder’s reasonable expectation of permissive user coverage up to the policy limits.

The present case is closely analogous to Haynes. Like section 11580.1, subdivision (a), subdivision (d) creates exceptions to the requirement of permissive user coverage. One of these exceptions is that “a policy issued to a named insured engaged in the business of leasing vehicles for those vehicles that are leased for a term in excess of six months, or selling, repairing, servicing, delivering, testing, road-testing, parking, or storing automobiles” may provide that “coverage shall not apply to any person other than the named insured or his or her agent or employee, except to the extent that the limits of liability of any other valid and collectible insurance available to that person are not equal to the limits of liability specified in