Seneca v. Bissell
[…] The execution of this agreement by plaintiff obviated the need for the institution of a formal civil forfeiture proceeding by defendant, and estops plaintiff from now arguing that the assignment of his ownership interest in the money was not the functional equivalent of a civil forfeiture proceeding under the Code.

The three-year period of limitations provided by N.J.S.A. 2C:64-8, governing actions to recover property seized by the State, applies to "[a]ny person who could not with due diligence have discovered that property which he owns was seized as contraband." This limitation, when read literally, does not apply to persons with notice of the seizure because generally those persons "have the opportunity to make their claims by filing answers in the forfeiture action" brought by the State. Dragutsky v.