Seneca Ridge Mgmt., LLC v. Children's Choice Learning Ctrs., Inc.
[…] Id. Such detail sufficiently explains the manner in which defendant's alleged misrepresentations were false (its projections were overstated). See Arroyo, 591 F. Supp. at 144. Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's claim of fraud is denied. Statute of Limitations

The applicable statute of limitations for plaintiff's claim of fraud is three years. NRS 11.190(3)(d). A cause of action for fraud accrues "upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Id. Discovery, for the purposes of the accrual of the statute of limitations, means "the statute of limitations will not commence to run until the aggrieved party knew, or reasonably should have known, of the facts giving rise to the [tort]." Nevada State Bank v.