Semerzakis v. Wilson-Coker
[…] (medicaid act), which require that a participating state (which Connecticut is) must provide certain mandated services to eligible persons, including the type of services for which the plaintiff applied, and that under federal and Connecticut law, a Connecticut statute or regulation which is violative of those federal mandates is void.

Federal Statutory and Regulatory Framework

This case concerns the portion of the federal medicaid act known as "Early and periodic screening, diagnostic and treatment services," relating to people under 21 years of age, which can be found at 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r) ("epsdt"). According to epsdt, a participating state is obligated to pay for certain services which are defined therein as follows: "(r) The term `early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services' means the following items and services: . . . (3) Dental services . . . (B) which shall at a minimum include relief of pain and infections, restoration of teeth, and maintenance of dental health . . . (5) Such other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan."

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396, a state which wishes to implement a medicaid program must adopt a plan.