Semerzakis v. Wilson-Coker
[…] Maher, supra, 191 Conn. 395.

III. CONCLUSION

Substantial rights of the plaintiff, and of her daughter, have been prejudiced by the decision, which contains a material error of law. The appeal is sustained, and this matter is remanded to the commissioner to conduct a new hearing.

It appears that the hearing officer consciously ignored the provision of 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5) that mandates payment for "necessary health care . . . whether or not such services are covered under the State plan . . ." and that the hearing officer officiously established irreversibility as a criterion for eligibility.