Semerzakis v. Wilson-Coker
[…] Boiled down, this case poses the question whether a provision in Connecticut's medicaid plan, which is intended to limit the state's obligation to pay for orthodontic services on the ground of utilization control, is permitted under the above excerpt from 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d), or whether it runs afoul of the mandated services provision of 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r).

Connecticut Statutory and Regulatory Framework

Connecticut's plan for its medicaid program begins with General Statutes § 17b-2, (unless otherwise indicated, further section references are to the General Statutes) which provides, in relevant part: "The Department of Social Services is designated as the state agency for the administration of . . . (8) the Medicaid program pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act . . ." Section 17b-3 authorizes the commissioner to adopt regulations for the implementation of all programs administered by the department, as follows: "The Commissioner of Social Services shall administer all law under the jurisdiction of the Department of Social Services.