Semerzakis v. Wilson-Coker
[…] The commissioner's decision applies those criteria, as follows: "In this case, because the Appellant's daughter's condition resulted in a score well below the twenty-four-point threshold in two separate reviews, she did not present substantial evidence of a severe deviation, and she has no mental health issues, the Department's denial of orthodontia services is upheld." (Return of Record ("ROR"), p. 6.)

While the decision addresses the elements of Connecticut's plan which deal with the criteria for orthodontic services, it ignores the mandate of 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5) that a state shall provide "such other necessary health care . . . to correct or ameliorate defects . . . whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." (Emphasis added.)