Semerzakis v. Wilson-Coker
[…] Connecticut Statutory and Regulatory Framework

Connecticut's plan for its medicaid program begins with General Statutes § 17b-2, (unless otherwise indicated, further section references are to the General Statutes) which provides, in relevant part: "The Department of Social Services is designated as the state agency for the administration of . . . (8) the Medicaid program pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act . . ." Section 17b-3 authorizes the commissioner to adopt regulations for the implementation of all programs administered by the department, as follows: "The Commissioner of Social Services shall administer all law under the jurisdiction of the Department of Social Services. The commissioner shall have the power and duty to do the following . . . (2) adopt and enforce regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, as are necessary to implement the purposes of the department as established by statute . . ."

Pursuant to the authority contained in § 17b-3, the commissioner has promulgated regulations relative to Connecticut's medicaid program which can be found in Title 17 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.