Sellards-Reck v. Shook
[…] As a result, “tribal proceedings do not afford criminal defendants the same protections as do federal proceedings.” United States v. Percy, 250 F.3d 720, 725 (9th Cir. 2001). In 1968, Congress utilized its ability to “limit, modify or eliminate the powers of local self-government which the tribes otherwise possess,” to pass ICRA and extend to tribes most of the civil protections in the Bill of Rights. See Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 56-57.

Habeas corpus provides the exclusive remedy for a party to enforce ICRA in federal court. See Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 66-67; 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”). Prior to pursuing a habeas claim in federal court, however, a petitioner generally is required to exhaust her claims with the appropriate tribal court, see, e.g., Selam v. Warm Springs Tribal Corr.