Seldon v. Dunn
[…] According to the complaint, "[t]he minor child has resided in the State of Connecticut for the last six months (46b-93) upon belief and knowledge." By way of relief, the Plaintiff seeks custody of the minor child, child support and such other relief as the court deems equitable.

In their respective memoranda of law, the parties discuss two children, John and Christopher Dunn. The Plaintiff's complaint, however, seeks custody only of John.

General Statutes § 46b-61 provides in pertinent part: "In all cases in which the parents of a minor child live separately, the superior court . . . may, on the complaint of either party and after notice given to the other, make any order as to the custody, care, education, visitation and support of any minor child of the parties, subject to the provisions of sections 46b-54, 46b-56, 46b-57 and 46b-66."