Selby v. Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Am.
[…] No. 26 at 9.) Specifically, Moving Defendants note the underlying Agreement expressly permits any references to NAF, or more generally, any "portion of the arbitration provision . . . deemed invalid or unenforceable" to be severed without invalidating the remainder of the Agreement. (Doc. No. 26 at 10.)

The issue posed by the unavailability of NAF is addressed within Section 5 of the FAA, which provides a mechanism for substituting an arbitrator when the designated arbitrator is unavailable. See Khan, 669 F.3d at 354; Brown v. ITT Consumer Fin. Corp., 211 F.3d 1217, 1222 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 5 provides in pertinent part, "if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator . . ." 9 U.S.C.A. § 5. The ability of a court to designate an alternate arbitration forum is not without limit, however, as many circuit courts have recognized an arbitration clause may be unenforceable where the designation of an arbitration forum is "integral" to the agreement. See Reddam v.