Sejour v. Immigration & Naturalization Serv.
[…] During the transition from the old edition of the N-400 (dated 1991) there will be some applicants who, because they applied on the old form, must still sign Form N-649: Certificate Preparation Sheet and Oath Declaration. As long as there are old N-400's, the N-649 must be used."

Sejour also advances an alternative theory of citizenship. Immigration eventually denied Sejour's naturalization application by letter dated June 7, 2007—almost six years after his initial interview. Under 8 C.F.R. § 336.1, when the Service decides to deny naturalization, it is required to "serve a written notice of denial no later than 120 days after the date of the applicant's first examination on the application interview." Sejour argues not only that the June 2007 letter is invalid but also that he became a citizen by operation of law at the expiration of the 120-day period.