Seitz v. Lane Furniture Industries, Inc.
[…] An employee who exercises his or her right to FMLA leave is entitled to reinstatement, as described in § 2614(a) of the FMLA. See also, Moorer, 398 F.3d at 486. Section 2614(a) describes both the entitlement to reinstatement, and the limitations on that right:

Section 2612(a)(1)(D) provides:

(a) In general
(1) Entitlement to leave
Subject to section 2613 of this title, an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period for one or more of the following:
. . .
(D) Because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.

(a) Restoration to position
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return from such leave —