Seidling v. Stepan
[…] Using this procedure, the court determined Stepan's counsel had "worked 319.35 hours on defending against Seidling's claim," which resulted in a total of $95,805 in attorney fees.

¶52 The circuit court acknowledged this amount was more than three times the damages it had awarded Stepan for pain and suffering. However, based on the factors set forth in WIS. STAT. § 814.045(1), the court determined the attorney fee award was nevertheless reasonable because

See WIS. STAT. § 814.045(2)(a) (When compensatory damages are awarded, a court "shall presume that reasonable attorney fees do not exceed 3 times the amount of the compensatory damages awarded," but the presumption may be overcome if the court determines a greater amount is reasonable after considering the factors set forth in § 814.045(1).).