Seidling v. Stepan
[…] See Industrial Risk Insurers v . American Eng'g Testing , Inc., 2009 WI App 62, ¶25, 318 Wis. 2d 148, 769 N.W.2d 82 (court of appeals will not abandon its neutrality to develop arguments for the parties).

II. Stepan's cross-appeal

A. Limitation of punitive damages

¶73 In her cross-appeal, Stepan first argues the circuit court erred by limiting its award of punitive damages to two times the amount of compensatory damages—or $245,471.02. Although the court determined an award of $350,000 in punitive damages was appropriate, it concluded it could not award that amount due to WIS. STAT. § 895.043(6), which limits punitive damages to "twice the amount of any compensatory damages recovered by the plaintiff or $200,000, whichever is greater."

¶74 As Stepan notes, WIS. STAT. § 895.043(6) was created by 2011 Wis. Act 2, § 23M. Act 2 provides that § 895.043(6) first applies to actions or special proceedings commenced on the act's effective date—February 1, 2011. See 2011 Wis.